Is Maple Bacon Pepper Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • soy bacon
  • natural flavour

soy bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Maple Sugar, Soy Bacon (soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Colours, Natural Flavour). Contains: Soy.

Check Maple Bacon Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
PepperySweetSmokySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep