Is MAPLE BBQ PORK JERKY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, NATURAL HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE, CHIPOTLE CHILI POWDER.
Check MAPLE BBQ PORK JERKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE BBQ PORK JERKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
MAPLE BBQ PORK JERKY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


