Is MAPLE BOURBON WITH CHICKEN AND UNCURED BACON VEGETABLE BLEND, MAPLE BOURBON VINAIGRETTE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, FROSTED ALMONDS AND UNCURED BACON CHOPPED SALAD BOWL, MAPLE BOURBON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • honey
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
chicken breast meat with rib meat
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Romaine Lettuce, Broccoli Stalk, Red Cabbage, Savoy Cabbage, Carrot, Green Onion), Maple Bourbon Vinaigrette (Soybean Oil, Maple Syrup, Water, Cider Vinegar, Salted Bourbon Whiskey (Bourbon, Salt), Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, And Salt), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic (Acacia Gum), Natural Flavor), Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Cultured Sugar And Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Frosted Almonds (Diced Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Sea Salt), Uncured Bacon-no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice)

Check MAPLE BOURBON WITH CHICKEN AND UNCURED BACON VEGETABLE BLEND, MAPLE BOURBON VINAIGRETTE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, FROSTED ALMONDS AND UNCURED BACON CHOPPED SALAD BOWL, MAPLE BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE BOURBON WITH CHICKEN AND UNCURED BACON VEGETABLE BLEND, MAPLE BOURBON VINAIGRETTE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, FROSTED ALMONDS AND UNCURED BACON CHOPPED SALAD BOWL, MAPLE BOURBON is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Vegan? MAPLE BOURBON WITH CHICKEN AND UNCURED BACON VEGETABLE BLEND, MAPLE BOURBON VINAIGRETTE, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, FROSTED ALMONDS AND UNCURED BACON CHOPPED SALAD BOWL, MAPLE BOURBON | Spoonful