Is Maple Breakfast Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour
  • natural maple flavour
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugars (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Dextrose), Water, Salt, Natural Maple Flavour, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Spices, Silicon Dioxide, Spice Extracts, Calcium Stearate

Check Maple Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Breakfast Sausage is available at 5 retailers

ZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwich