Is Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley vinegar
- natural flavor
- worcestershire flavoring blend
- natural flavors
- dextrin
malted barley vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Maple Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Malted Barley Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Onions, Blackstrap Molasses, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Ancho Pepper, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind, Onions, Natural Flavor, Worcestershire Flavoring Blend (Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Onions), Garlic, Celery Seeds, Spice Extracts.
Check Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


