Is Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Maple Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Malted Barley Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Onions, Blackstrap Molasses, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Ancho Pepper, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind, Onions, Natural Flavor, Worcestershire Flavoring Blend (Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Onions), Garlic, Celery Seeds, Spice Extracts.
Check Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce - 19.7oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


