Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and brown-sugar notes characterize the instant cereal’s flavor, described as warm and sugary; texture becomes soft and porridge-like with some reviewers noting graininess or powdery clumps. Common uses include quick breakfasts, portable snacks, and as a base for added fruit or toppings; convenience and portioning are widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking