Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized flavor with toasty notes and a consistent instant-oat texture: creamy when stirred, sometimes reported as slightly gummy or thin depending on liquid. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast, office or travel, or base for fruit and nuts. Reviews note convenience and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go