Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized flavor with toasty notes and a consistent instant-oat texture: creamy when stirred, sometimes reported as slightly gummy or thin depending on liquid. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast, office or travel, or base for fruit and nuts. Reviews note convenience and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID.

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go