Is MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • a source of calcium
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar notes provide a warm, sweet profile over a soft, instant-oat texture; common uses include quick hot breakfasts, travel, and bowl-based snacks. Customer reviews often mention convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while opinions vary on sweetness intensity and porridge thickness, with some reporting a thinner, watery consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Oat Flour (Whole), Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins

Check MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED SUGAR FREE INSTANT OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking