Is Maple & Brown Sugar Flavour Supergrains Oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavour

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (BARLEY FLAKES, WHEAT FLAKES, RYE FLAKES), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FLAXSEED, BLACK CHIA SEED, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (THICKENER), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID).

Check Maple & Brown Sugar Flavour Supergrains Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple & Brown Sugar Flavour Supergrains Oatmeal is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep