Is Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • whole grain steel cut oats
  • oat hull fiber

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain steel cut oats
oat hull fiber

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats, Sugar, Oat Hull Fiber, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)

Check Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maple & Brown Sugar Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, 8 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go