Is MAPLE BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES, MAPLE BROWN SUGAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavors
  • maple natural flavor

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MAPLE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND SAGE, MAPLE NATURAL FLAVOR(MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MAPLE SYRUP), GROUND GINGER.

Check MAPLE BROWN SUGAR TURKEY BITES, MAPLE BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSalad