Is Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavor
natural maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Treated Wheat Flour, Earth Balance Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Brown Cane Sugar [Organic Cane Sugar, Molasses], Apple Sauce [Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid], White Chocolate [Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Powdered Cane Sugar, Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt
Check Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Roll


