Is Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- heat treated wheat flour
- natural flavor
- brown rice syrup solids
- natural maple flavor
heat treated wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Treated Wheat Flour, Earth Balance Oil Blend [Palm Fruit, Canola and Olive Oils], Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract, Brown Cane Sugar [Organic Cane Sugar, Molasses], Apple Sauce [Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid], White Chocolate [Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Powdered Cane Sugar, Pure Maple Syrup, Natural Maple Flavor, Baking Soda, Sea Salt
Check Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Brown Sugar White Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Roll


