Is Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLONDIE BASE MIX (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORED BITS [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS {NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR}, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL], SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP POWDER, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERSCOTCH SYRUP (BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK [NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR], WATER, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SEA SALT], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], GELLAN GUM, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM)
Check Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Dessert · Packaged Mix


