Is Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLONDIE BASE MIX (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORED BITS [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS {NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR}, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL], SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP POWDER, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERSCOTCH SYRUP (BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK [NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR], WATER, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SEA SALT], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], GELLAN GUM, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM)

Check Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dessert · Packaged Mix

Flavor
SweetMapleButterscotch
Texture
CrumblySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep