Is Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLONDIE BASE MIX (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVORED BITS [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS {NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR}, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL], SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP POWDER, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERSCOTCH SYRUP (BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED NONFAT MILK [NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR], WATER, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SEA SALT], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES], GELLAN GUM, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM)

Check Maple Butterscotch Blondie Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Packaged Mix

Flavor
SweetMapleButterscotch
Texture
CrumblySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep