Is Maple Chipotle Squash Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- butter
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PUMPKIN PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, POTATOES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, HONEY, CARROTS, MAPLE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE JUICE BLEND (PASTEURIZED APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, HEAVY CREAM, BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, PALM), XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER), SAGE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.
Check Maple Chipotle Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Chipotle Squash Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR


