Is Maple Chipotle Squash Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PUMPKIN PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, POTATOES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, HONEY, CARROTS, MAPLE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE JUICE BLEND (PASTEURIZED APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, HEAVY CREAM, BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, PALM), XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER), SAGE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check Maple Chipotle Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.