Is Maple Chipotle Squash Soup Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), PUMPKIN PUREE, BROWN SUGAR, POTATOES, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), ONIONS, HONEY, CARROTS, MAPLE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), APPLE JUICE BLEND (PASTEURIZED APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [WATER, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], APPLE JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), CHIPOTLE ADOBO PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, HEAVY CREAM, BROTH CONCENTRATE (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VEGETABLE OILS (OLIVE, PALM), XANTHAN GUM), CURRY POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER), SAGE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check Maple Chipotle Squash Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.