Is Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g Vegan?

Description
Sweet, amber syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with moderate viscosity and pronounced maple flavor, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast pastries. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and ease of pouring, while some comment on pronounced sweetness or an artificial note; others praise its convenience and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, amber syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with moderate viscosity and pronounced maple flavor, commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, and breakfast pastries. Reviewers often note consistent thickness and ease of pouring, while some comment on pronounced sweetness or an artificial note; others praise its convenience and value.
Ingredients
Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Maple Syrup (5%), Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water)
Check Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maple Crest Pancake Syrup 330g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


