Is Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry egg yolk
  • salt, nonfat dry milk, pumpkin flakes, pumpkin pie spice
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

dry egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt, nonfat dry milk, pumpkin flakes, pumpkin pie spice
dextrose
monocalcium phosphate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK. SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PUMPKIN FLAKES, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE (CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG), SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, RED 40, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES. HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES GLAZE: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM OIL WITH LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee