Is Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK. SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, PUMPKIN FLAKES, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE (CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG), SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, RED 40, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES. HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES GLAZE: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, PALM OIL WITH LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Donuts Pumpkin Donut Holes, Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


