Is MAPLE FLAVOR BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, MAPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- encased in collagen casing
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial maple flavors
- +3 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Maple Flavors (Contains Sugar, Corn Syrup), Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Capsicum, Spices, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid), Encased In Collagen Casing, Pork, Encased In Collagen Casing
Check MAPLE FLAVOR BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE FLAVOR BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
MAPLE FLAVOR BREAKFAST SAUSAGE LINKS, MAPLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


