Is MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The maple glazed doughnut flavored protein bar is a product made by ONE. It is a gluten-free protein bar that is high in protein, with 20 grams per serving. It is also low in sugar, with only 1 gram per bar. People have expressed their enjoyment of the taste and consider it to be the best protein bar ever.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sunflower Seed Butter, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Colored With Paprika Extract

Check MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go