Is MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple forward doughnut-like flavor offers warm, round notes and a glazed finish. Texture combines a soft, cake-like interior with a slightly chewy exterior. Commonly used as a portable snack, on-the-go treat, or post-activity bite. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and chewiness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sunflower Seed Butter, Blend Of Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucralose And Colored With Paprika Extract

Check MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go