Is MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, FAT FREE GREEK DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Sugar, Onion and Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor), Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Spices, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness).
Check MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, FAT FREE GREEK DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, FAT FREE GREEK DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
MAPLE GROVE FARMS OF VERMONT, FAT FREE GREEK DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


