Is Maple Ham Paté Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- pork fat
- pork
- ham
- natural flavour
- natural smoked flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Milk, Hydrolysed Plant Proteins (Soy, Canola), Natural Flavour, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Agar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Colour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard
Check Maple Ham Paté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Ham Paté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Maple Ham Paté is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


