Is Maple Ham Paté Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- ham
- natural flavour
- natural smoked flavour
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Modified Milk, Hydrolysed Plant Proteins (Soy, Canola), Natural Flavour, Brown Sugar, Maple Syrup, Agar, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Colour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard
Check Maple Ham Paté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Ham Paté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Maple Ham Paté is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


