Is MAPLE LEAF FARMS, FULLY COOKED DUCK, ROTISSERIE BREASTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless duck breast
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a
  • natural smoke flavor
  • sodium lactate

boneless duck breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS DUCK BREAST, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MAPLE LEAF FARMS, FULLY COOKED DUCK, ROTISSERIE BREASTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch