Is MAPLE LEAF FARMS, FULLY COOKED DUCK, ROTISSERIE BREASTS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless duck breast
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a
  • natural smoke flavor

boneless duck breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS DUCK BREAST, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MAPLE LEAF FARMS, FULLY COOKED DUCK, ROTISSERIE BREASTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch