Is Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavorings
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Duck: Duck, Water, Sodium Lactate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavorings, Oil Of Garlic. Orange Sauce: Orange Juice From Concentrate, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate Added To Retard Spoilage, Caramel Color, Spice, Extractives Of Paprika, Onion Powder.
Check Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Coombs Family Farms Organic Maple Syrup -- 8 fl oz
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Amber - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Farms Roast Half Duck, 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


