Is Maple Leaf Flakes of Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated pork
  • pork

mechanically separated pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoked, mildly sweet ham flakes deliver a tender, flaky texture that blends into dishes. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, omelettes, pasta and casseroles, they offer quick additions. Customer reviews often note convenience and versatility, with occasional remarks about saltiness and a processed mouthfeel and variable chunk sizes noted too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED PORK; WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOUR.

Check Maple Leaf Flakes of Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Flakes of Ham is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch