Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Smoky Black Forest-style ham delivers pronounced smoke and subtle sweetness, with tender, moist slices and a fine, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelets and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or processed taste across different purchase locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Modified vinegar, Pea fibre, Cultured celery extract, Smoke.

Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep