Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Vegan?

Description
Smoky Black Forest-style ham delivers pronounced smoke and subtle sweetness, with tender, moist slices and a fine, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelets and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or processed taste across different purchase locations.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky Black Forest-style ham delivers pronounced smoke and subtle sweetness, with tender, moist slices and a fine, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelets and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or processed taste across different purchase locations.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Modified vinegar, Pea fibre, Cultured celery extract, Smoke.
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


