Is Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- chicken
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Vinegar, Spice, Cultured Celery Extract, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Smoke.
Check Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Top Dogs original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
About this product
Meat · Piece


