Is Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Baking Powder, Yeast Extract, Vegetable, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Defatted Soy Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Browned In Vegetable Oil

Check Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics is available at 8 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping