Is Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Baking Powder, Yeast Extract, Vegetable, Palm, Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Defatted Soy Flour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Browned In Vegetable Oil
Check Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
ORGANIC CHICKEN STRIPS FORMED & BREADED ORGANIC WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTIES, CHICKEN STRIPS
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Prime Chicken Strips Raised without Antibiotics is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


