Is Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners are known for their comfort and excellent fit. These wieners are designed with pets in mind, as every style is worn-tested to ensure the best fit possible. Unfortunately, no additional information is provided about the product details or any feedback from people who have used them. Therefore, we can only highlight the fact that they are comfortable and have been tested on pets for the best fit.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners are known for their comfort and excellent fit. These wieners are designed with pets in mind, as every style is worn-tested to ensure the best fit possible. Unfortunately, no additional information is provided about the product details or any feedback from people who have used them. Therefore, we can only highlight the fact that they are comfortable and have been tested on pets for the best fit.
Ingredients
Chicken, Pork, Water, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Spice, Cultured Celery Extract, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Smoke
Check Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
Trader Joe's Maple Leaf Cookies
King's Hawaiian Hawaiian Sweet Top-Sliced Hot Dog Buns Count 8 Count
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Top Dog BBQ Size Wieners is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


