Is Maple Lodge Farms® Original Chicken Smokies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Isolated Oat Product, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavour, Smoke Flavour, Wheat Flour, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, May Contain Egg
Check Maple Lodge Farms® Original Chicken Smokies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Lodge Farms® Original Chicken Smokies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Maple Lodge Farms® Original Chicken Smokies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


