Is MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Whole Milk, Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor (Maple Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol, Smoke Flavor)
Check MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


