Is MAPLE MOLASSES COUNTRY HAM BONELESS SLICES, MAPLE MOLASSES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- salt
- natural smoke flavor
- natural maple flavor
- sucrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAPLE MOLASSES SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), MAPLE SUGAR CRYSTALS, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SPICES, GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check MAPLE MOLASSES COUNTRY HAM BONELESS SLICES, MAPLE MOLASSES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE MOLASSES COUNTRY HAM BONELESS SLICES, MAPLE MOLASSES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hatfield Boneless Ham Steak Classic, 8 oz.
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
HICKORY SMOKED BREAKFAST HAM SLICES WITH NATURAL JUICES, HICKORY SMOKED
Sam's Choice Boneless Classic Ham Steak
About this product
Meat · Slice


