Is MAPLE PECAN BITES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, BUTTERY SPREAD (OIL BLEND [PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, OLIVE OIL], WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PECANS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check MAPLE PECAN BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE PECAN BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
About this product
Snack · Piece


