Is MAPLE RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE RECIPE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural and artificial flavors
- formed in a collagen casing
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, MAPLE FLAVOR (SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORING), POTASSIUM LACTATE. FORMED IN A COLLAGEN CASING.
Check MAPLE RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE RECIPE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, MAPLE RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Meat · Piece


