Is Maple Sausage Links Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • made in collagen casings
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made in collagen casings
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, MADE IN COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check Maple Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich
Pescatarian? Maple Sausage Links | Spoonful