Is MAPLE SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • includes fresh hams
  • shoulders
  • fresh pork
  • spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
  • natural flavor

includes fresh hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH PORK (INCLUDES FRESH HAMS, SHOULDERS AND TENDERLOINS), SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL MAPLE SEASONING, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT], AND WATER

Check MAPLE SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichGrillingLunch