Is MAPLE SAUSAGE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- includes fresh hams
- shoulders
- fresh pork
- spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
- natural flavor
includes fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH PORK (INCLUDES FRESH HAMS, SHOULDERS AND TENDERLOINS), SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL MAPLE SEASONING, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT], AND WATER
Check MAPLE SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
About this product
Meat · Patty


