Is MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa
- calcium concentration is variable
- magnesium
- riboflavin
- +1 more
the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Silica, Thiamine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Iron, Calcium Concentration Is Variable, The Amount Of Calcium Can Range From 600 Ppm For Grade Aa (I Extra Light), Maple Syrup To 1000 Ppm For Grade D (3 Dark), Maple Syrup, Other Minerals Are About The Same For The Different Grades, Organic Maple Syrup
Check MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


