Is MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa
  • riboflavin
  • calcium concentration is variable
  • calcium

the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Silica, Thiamine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Iron, Calcium Concentration Is Variable, The Amount Of Calcium Can Range From 600 Ppm For Grade Aa (I Extra Light), Maple Syrup To 1000 Ppm For Grade D (3 Dark), Maple Syrup, Other Minerals Are About The Same For The Different Grades, Organic Maple Syrup

Check MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MAPLE SYRUP ORGANIC (AMBER) – 500ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDippingSnacking